Houston County, Georgia

Newcomers

Utilities

Houston County Water Department 478-542-2120
City of Warner Robins Utilities 478-929-1144
City of Centerville 478-953-3222
City of Perry Utilities Department 478-988-2742
Flint Electric Membership Corp 478-988-3500
Georgia Power Company 888-660-5890

Education

Houston County Board of Education
1100 Main Street
Perry, Ga. 31069
(478) 988-6200 *All area codes 478
Elementary Schools
Bonaire Elementary 929-7826
Centerville Elementary 953-0400
Eagle Springs Elementary 953-0451
Kings Chapel Elementary 988-6273
Lindsey Elementary 929-7818
Linwood Elementary 929-6365
Matt Arthur Elementary 988-6171
Miller Elementary 929-7814
Morningside Elementary 988-6261
Northside Elementary 929-7816
Parkwood Elementary 929-7822
Pearl Stephens Elementary 929-7756
Perdue Elementary 988-6351
Perry Elementary 988-6267
Perry Primary 988-6103
Quail Run Elementary 953-0415
Russell Elementary 929-7830
Shirley Hills Elementary 929-7824
Tucker Elementary 988-6278
Westside Elementary 929-7820
Middle Schools
Bert Rumble Middle School 929-7851
Bonaire Middle School 929-6235
Feagin Mill Middle School 953-0431
Northside Middle School 929-7845
Perry Middle School 988-6285
Tabor Middle School 929-7838
Warner Robins Middle School 929-7833
High Schools
Houston County High School 988-6334
Northside High School 329-2226
Perry High School 988-6298
Warner Robins High School 929-7878
Houston Co. Career and Tech Ctr. 322-3280
Alternative School (Grades 6-12)
Houston County Crossroads Center 929-7828

Colleges and Technical Schools

Middle Georgia Technical College
80 Cohen Walker Drive
Warner Robins, GA 31088
(478) 988-6800
Macon State College
100 College Station Drive
Macon, GA 31206
(478) 471-2700
Mercer University
1400 Coleman Ave.
Macon, GA 31207
(800) MERCER-U
Wesleyan College
4760 Forsyth Road
Macon, Georgia 31210
(800) 447-6610
Fort Valley State University
Warner Robins Center
151 Osigian Blvd.
Warner Robins, Georgia 31088
(478) 953-7423

Driver's License

New residents should obtain a Georgia driver's license within 30 days of establishing residency. Military personnel may continue to use their valid driver's license from their home state. Licenses are issued by the Georgia Department of Motor Vehicle Safety at the following locations:

Georgia license tags must be purchased within 30 days of establishing residency. Contact one of the Tax Commission offices below.

198 Carl Vinson Pkwy.
Warner Robins, Ga. 31088
478-929-6774
450 Larry Walker Pkwy.
Perry, Ga. 31069
866-754-3687

Tags & Title

200 Carl Vinson Parkway
Warner Robins, Georgia 31088
(478) 542-2135
201 Perry Parkway
Perry, Georgia 31069
(478) 218-4940

Community Services

Governments

Houston County Board of Commissioners
200 Carl Vinson Pkwy.
Warner Robins, Georgia. 31088
(478) 542-2115
Houston County Courthouse
201 Perry Pkwy.
Perry, Georgia 31069
Warner Robins City Hall
706 Watson Blvd.
Warner Robins, Georgia 31088
(478) 929-1111
City of Centerville
300 East Church St.
Centerville, Georgia 31028
(478) 953-4734 - City Hall
City of Perry
1211 Washington Street
P.O. Box 2030
Perry, Georgia 31069
Telephone: (478) 988-2700

Libraries

721 Watson Blvd.
Warner Robins, GA 31088
(478) 923-0128
1201 Washington St.
Perry, Ga. 31069
(478) 987-3050
310 East Church St.
Centerville, Ga. 31088
(478) 953-4500

Media-Print

Media-Television

Youth Activities

Boy Scouts of America, Central Georgia Council 4335 Confederate Way
Macon, GA 31217
(478)743-9386
Girl Scouts of Middle Georgia Lizella, Georgia 31052-1710 (478) 935-2221
Warner Robins Little League P. O. Box 6562
Warner Robins, Ga. 31088
(478) 218-2200
Perry Junior League 120 Frank Satterfield Road
Perry, Georgia 31069
(678) 388.9552
Warner Robins Aquanauts P.O. Box 2362
Warner Robins, Ga. 31099
City of Warner Robins Parks & Recreation Dept. PO Box 1488
Warner Robins, Ga. 31099
(478) 929-1916
City of Perry Parks & Recreation Dept 1060 Keith Drive Perry, Ga. 31069 (478) 988-2860

Hospitals

Houston Medical Center
1601 Watson Blvd.
Warner Robins, GA 31088
(478) 922-4281
Perry Hospital
1120 Morningside Dr.
Perry, GA 31069
(478) 987-3600
Houston Lake Med-Stop
2510 Hwy. 127
Kathleen, GA 31047
(478) 988-1865
Pavillion Med-Stop 233 N. Houston Rd., Suite 140A
Warner Robins, GA 31093
(478) 923-2843

Local Links